?

Log in

 
 
01 April 2011 @ 11:00 am
JUSTIN'S GIFT OF GAB  
Photobucket


Title: Justin's Gift Of Gab
Author: later2nite
Word Count: 300






"Gus Peterson's parents? Follow me, please." The emergency room nurse nods with practiced professionalism, leading Lindsey and Brian down a long, cold corridor to their broken son.

"We've set his fractured femur and tended to the abrasions, but it's the bump on his head that concerns me." Gus's attending physician speaks briskly and doesn't mince words. "I need him to stay awake for the next twenty-four hours," he says, "maybe even longer."

Thanking the doctor, the boy's parents exchange a few worried glances.

"So, Sonny Boy, have I ever told you about the time I got hurt playing soccer?"

-----------------

"Mel, I'm so sorry. I was running behind him, holding him up, and then he just took off on his own. He was pedaling so quickly!"

"Justin, don't blame yourself. We certainly don't. It was an unfortunate accident." Taking ahold of his hand, she squeezes it reassuringly. "You're the only one of us who's young enough and fast enough to teach him to ride his new two-wheeler."

"I wish they'd let us in to see him. I'd feel a lot better if I could see him," Justin says uneasily.

"I hear you." Mel's anxious to get some good news.

------------------

Drinking stale vending machine coffee in the emergency room's waiting lounge, Melanie and Justin nervously check the time every ten seconds.

"Lindsey knows we're waiting, itching to find out what's going on. She'll tell us something soon."

"Brian probably never wants to see me again. I bet he holds me responsible for damaging his son. I feel so awful."

"Justin, I told you. Don't go there. It could have happened to any of us. Gus is big now."

"Shit! Here comes Brian. He's gonna kill me!"

"Sunshine, Gus needs you. Start talking to him and don't shut up until tomorrow!"



THE END
 
 
 
Merrily: Brian Cracks Upwrstlgirl on April 1st, 2011 06:14 pm (UTC)
This just cracked me up!! That's so Brian, very funny.
later2nite: red shirt guslater2nite on April 1st, 2011 06:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah, just a little humor on this April Fool's Day...glad you liked it!

Edited at 2012-03-24 09:27 am (UTC)
toshiani007toshiani007 on April 1st, 2011 06:16 pm (UTC)
That was wonderful!!! And your icon is adorable!!!
later2nite: jus and guslater2nite on April 1st, 2011 06:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much. I love Justin and Gus together and I just had to snag this icon when I saw it!

Edited at 2012-03-24 09:29 am (UTC)
bknjtbknjt on April 1st, 2011 10:41 pm (UTC)
I loved it...lol...
later2nite: train setlater2nite on April 2nd, 2011 12:17 am (UTC)
Thanks! Glad you loved it!

Edited at 2012-03-24 09:30 am (UTC)
galehot: Frikisgalehot on April 1st, 2011 10:59 pm (UTC)
Seems like Brian isn't gonna kill him, after all.
Gus needs him, and Brian too!!!

Very funny.
later2nite: cute guslater2nite on April 2nd, 2011 12:20 am (UTC)
Thanks! Yeah, I just had to have a happy ending...everyone needs their Sunshine!

Edited at 2012-03-24 09:31 am (UTC)
mander3_swish: gusmander3_swish on April 2nd, 2011 12:54 am (UTC)
This is awesomesauce! me-likey! :)
Happy April 1st!
later2nite: gus footballlater2nite on April 2nd, 2011 01:00 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you, mander. Glad you likey! Happy April 1st to you, too. (what an adorable icon)

Edited at 2012-03-24 09:34 am (UTC)
Lindals1966 on April 4th, 2011 06:41 am (UTC)
love your icon ;-)
howaboutus on April 2nd, 2011 12:24 pm (UTC)
Lol you really captured Brian here, cracked me up! :D
later2nite: gus s5later2nite on April 2nd, 2011 02:56 pm (UTC)
Glad I could give you a laugh. Thanks for reading and commenting!

Edited at 2012-03-24 09:47 am (UTC)
Pam81: Fandom Guspam81 on April 5th, 2011 11:18 am (UTC)
This is great! And your icon just too adorable ♥
later2nite: jus guslater2nite on April 5th, 2011 11:39 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! And your icon is also adorable. Is it shareable? Is it the scene where Gus throws his little football to another kid in the park? I want to write a drabble based on it and use it, if I could.
Pam81: Fandom Guspam81 on April 5th, 2011 12:57 pm (UTC)
Of course it's shareable =) The artist is sakesushimaki
Yep, If I'm not wrong it's that scene.
I would live to read a fic based on it!
later2nite: cute guslater2nite on April 5th, 2011 01:35 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you so much! I'm gonna snag it and then write it, but it won't be a long fic. Just a drabble, short and to the point.

Edited at 2012-03-24 09:48 am (UTC)