?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 June 2013 @ 02:03 pm
Linda rambles on and on and on (and on) about the con . . .  
opening


Hi, F List!!! It's great to be back home and on LJ again. I attended the con on Sunday and thought I'd post my thoughts/impressions/memories in case anyone is interested.

It was very awesome to see friends again I'd met last summer when I traveled back East to see Randy in Silence and QWAN (narbeleth88, wirthwoman, Kim predec2, and Rory galeandrandy) as well as room with my good friends toto_too514 and rockie2010.

I met a lot of LJ friends in person for the first time, which was absolutely thrilling: Pam pam81 and Steffi soulmatejunkee, my fellow Evil Kinney Girls, q_dicted, techieturnover, wrstlgirl, jule2009, bigj52, and sabina1956, who worked her butt off as a volunteer at the con and who also made the beautiful banner for me on my page at Moonshadow Tribe last year. It's uncanny how the QAF bond makes instant friends! I hope to meet up with all of you again someday.

And now . . . Linda's personal ramblings about the con under cut due to excessive length . . .Collapse )
 
 
 
guavejuice: prom2guavejuice on June 14th, 2013 05:03 am (UTC)
Welcome back, darling!!
You're a gifted writer and this report was no different. I read the Q&A's transcripts yesterday but you made it much more vivid and realistic!! (the way Peter and Randy loosely used the F bombs LOL )
I LOVE all those little G/R moments, like when Gale approuched Randy's table and leaned over *meltz* and omg... You and Randy discussing ballet.... I mean... omg!! and I agree with you, NOT anyone can Sheh-NAY (11 times! ) like Randy *happy sigh*
I've read about the way Gale and Randy huged before they left but it's always sweet to have some more of it.

I'm so glad you got to meet our fellow EKG Pam and Steffi ) as well as Rockie Trish and the others. btw- I sent Pam a little vid via What'sApp with a shout-out to you, did you see that? lol)

Good for you that you were able to do something for yourself. You deserve it

k, I'd better stop rumbbling now :)))

*hugs you tight*

V.

p.s
There's a QWANvention coming up in September, have you heard about it? That should be amazing as well (guess we'll have to pics and vids, though)
later2nite: pillow talklater2nite on June 14th, 2013 09:03 pm (UTC)
Hi, V! So glad you enjoyed reading my con ramblings. I wanted to get everything down before it all starts to fade into one big memory.

Can you even believe I was sitting there talking ballet with Randy??? LOL It seems so surreal.

I didn't see the little vid you sent Pam. Maybe I can see it somehow online? I don't know.

I'm not sure about the Qwancon in Sept. It might be impossible for me to get away again that soon. We'll have to see how it shapes up.

Hugs you,

Linda
(no subject) - guavejuice on June 15th, 2013 05:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - later2nite on June 15th, 2013 07:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
urugwajurugwaj on June 14th, 2013 06:14 am (UTC)
Thank you very much for this report. It is amazing that you want to share what you had a chance to experience there. Thanks to you, I have the opportunity, although some feel as if I was there. I think absolutely you should have time for yourself. Sometimes you have to recharge the batteries.
later2nite: you do nowlater2nite on June 14th, 2013 09:09 pm (UTC)
Hi! So glad you liked my con ramblings - I wanted to share my memories with everyone.

You're so right about needing time for myself and recharging the batteries. It's soooo necessary.

laupalgarlaupalgar on June 14th, 2013 10:02 am (UTC)
Thanks for sharing the experience!! :)
later2nite: randy sunglasseslater2nite on June 14th, 2013 09:17 pm (UTC)
You're so welcome. Glad you enjoyed reading it. ♥
meggi63: B/J 5meggi63 on June 14th, 2013 10:47 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for sharing your amazing time at the Con, my dear Linda. I wish I could've been there. *sigh*
Sounds like so much fun. :)
later2nite: too old to f aroundlater2nite on June 14th, 2013 09:26 pm (UTC)
Hi, Meggi! You're so welcome! Glad you liked reading my ramblings about the the con.

I sooo wish you could have been there, too. I would have loved to have met you. ♥

The whole day was surreal. Gale and Randy were perfect together.
It's Only Time: prom dancedelvalmom on June 14th, 2013 07:04 pm (UTC)
Wow! What a terrific experience! I'm so glad you were able to take the time off to treat yourself. You absolutely deserved to attend!

Thanks for the terrific recap. It's nice to hear about some of the more intimate moments people had at the special events. Randy sounds like a sweetie! And lol at Gale needing to show Randy that song in that book right then...so cute!

Hugs, girl!
later2nite: tight pants giflater2nite on June 14th, 2013 09:34 pm (UTC)
Hi, Fran!!! You're so welcome. I wanted to get my thoughts and memories down while they were still fresh in my mind. Thanks for the vote of confidence about treating myself - it's the best thing I ever did!

Yeah, it was so surreal to have Gale come over to our table to talk to Randy right then. I knew I was witnessing a once in a lifetime thing.

Gale and Randy were just perfect the whole day. I wish you could have been there. I would have loved to have met you!

Hugs you back ♥
begok: Randy cutebegok on June 14th, 2013 11:19 pm (UTC)
Only can say thank you. Your report is amazing. Love it!!!
later2nite: muted hotel 2later2nite on June 15th, 2013 02:08 am (UTC)
I'm so happy you enjoyed my ramblings about the con. Gale and Randy were so perfect together the whole day - It was awesome!
(no subject) - begok on June 15th, 2013 03:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
wirthwoman: Gale in Bilbaowirthwoman on June 15th, 2013 05:51 am (UTC)
Hi Linda,

What a great report. I have only read a few so far and each one brings up something I forgot. I haven't had a chance to make mine yet and getting reminders from those who have will be a big help. It was great to share dinner with you and Randy and the gals. We did have fun, didn't we!
later2nite: forever close uplater2nite on June 15th, 2013 07:10 am (UTC)
Hi, Dixie!! Glad you liked my ramblings about the con. LOL I was just trying to get what I remembered written down before it all becomes one big hazy thought. I've been reading the others. It's so fun to read something I forgot that someone else remembered. I'll be reading yours when you write it.

The dinner with Randy was absolutely awesome. I loved how he spoke to each one of us when we goaded him along. LOL I'm so happy you were there with us. We had loads of fun!

Your icon is so great - Gale is beautiful. ♥
Rebeca: GR_Mebekie80 on June 16th, 2013 05:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for sharing your experience.
We can see it was amazing :)It's so great to know that Gale & Randy have a special connection
Hugs ♥
later2nite: my druglater2nite on June 16th, 2013 06:03 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome. Glad you liked my ramblings.

Gale and Randy were absolutely perfect the whole day - still so close to each other after all these years, and it's really obvious.

Hugs back ♥
Yvonne Reidyvonnereid on June 17th, 2013 07:31 pm (UTC)
Hi Linda,

Thank you for linking me to this,it was fun reading it.

I bet it still feels like a dream even after a week. I know this is only something I can ever dream of unless they come to England, or Ireland would be better.

Much love ~ Yvonne xx
later2nite: opening creditslater2nite on June 18th, 2013 05:26 am (UTC)
You're welcome. It really does feel like a dream a week later. Sometimes I find myself lost in thought about seeing beautiful Gale and Randy together in the same room. It was surreal!

Maybe one day they'll come to your country and you'll get to see them, too.

Hugs ♥
Pam81pam81 on June 19th, 2013 12:32 pm (UTC)
Hey you ♥ First of all: I miss you! And I miss L.A. and I'm already tired to be back at home :(

Loved, loved, loved your report!!! You remember everything so well..
It's so good to have people like you who help me remember some things I've missed.

It was a real pleasure to finally meet you!!!!
Few moments, but it was special ♥

*hugs*
later2nite: fireplacelater2nite on June 19th, 2013 06:06 pm (UTC)
Hi, Pam!! I miss you, too! I know what you mean about getting back home. I wish the con would have gone on forever.

Glad you liked my report. I just read yours, and it's fantastic. I love all the gorgeous pics you took. (I asked a favor of you. LOL)

Talking to you was one of the highlights of the day for me. I'm so happy that we finally met in RL, my dear friend.

Hugs you,
Linda
(no subject) - tatjana_yurkina on June 21st, 2013 04:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - later2nite on June 23rd, 2013 07:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tatjana_yurkina on June 24th, 2013 01:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - later2nite on June 24th, 2013 07:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tatjana_yurkina on June 25th, 2013 01:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
spokiesspokies on June 20th, 2013 01:21 pm (UTC)
Thankssssssssssssssssssss, great kisses all of you
later2nite: l.a.later2nite on June 21st, 2013 07:16 am (UTC)
Hi!!! You're so welcome!

*Great kisses to you, too* ♥

Edited at 2013-07-21 12:57 am (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
later2nite: l.a.later2nite on June 29th, 2013 06:00 pm (UTC)
Hi! Yeah, Seeing Randy and Gale have that in-depth discussion about the song "This Mess We're In" by PJ Harvey and Thom York - only about 5 feet from me - was one of the highlights of the con for me. I didn't know which song they were talking about until I'd read some of the other reports from people who'd been at our table, so I guess I should amend my report to add that in. They really spent the entire 5 minutes talking about the group and the song and how Gale had never known it was used for the closing of that ep. It was so cute how he so urgently needed to discuss it with Randy.

I'm glad that you liked my ramblings and that it filled in a lot of the blanks for you. The chemistry between G and R is definitely still there! After all these years, it seemed as if they picked up right where they'd left off.

Randy was silent while Gale spoke of his TBI - he didn't show any emotion. But I think it was more because he was happy that Gale had finally started to feel comfortable enough to start talking, and he didn't want to interject or make it about him in any way. He'd been doing most of the speaking up til that point, so he wanted to let Gale have the floor. He just listened intently as the rest of us were doing.

THE HUG!! LOL I didn't see Randy going around hugging his fellow actors good-bye. He and Ana walked to the door to leave, and then the other actors joined him to say good-bye and hugged him. Gale was the last to do so. It was just amazing to see. Randy had to go up on his tiptoes, just like we've seen so many times in the show. And Gale walked out the door about 30 seconds after he did - that was the icing on the cake! I do think he was sooo going after him. LOL

Thanks for the good wishes for my husband. He had a debilitating stroke 5 years ago and is paralyzed on one side and wheel chair bound now, with language and speech aphasia, so communication is very limited. He can't be left alone, and his caregiver is only here in the mornings. His father comes over every afternoon when I leave for work. I was so grateful that he stayed the whole weekend to let me go to the con.

I tried to friend you a few minutes ago, but LJ was acting up and wouldn't let me access your journal. I'll try again later. I love to make new friends here on LJ.

Thanks again for reading and commenting. My name's Linda, BTW. ♥
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - later2nite on July 21st, 2013 12:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
ivylovebjivylovebj on August 23rd, 2013 09:31 am (UTC)
It is awesome that you were at the con too!
I have read some Chinese reports of the con and many wonderful pics that Kim had posted in our BJhome website earlier!

Read your report again,It gives me more detail and feelings about the con. It seems like I was there to watch all those scenes in personal(I really wish I were there). GR are so lovely when they were talking about the music.

You know I have bought one signed picture of Randy,now I am thinking to buy a CD of the con too!

Gale is so nice that he asked Randy to sign a picture of them for Chinese fans. We are so excited.

Well, I don't know what I have said, too excited!


later2nite: l.a.later2nite on August 24th, 2013 11:09 am (UTC)
Hi Ivy, Yeah, the con was sooo amazing!~ Randy and Gale were beautiful together and hearing them talk about the music at our table was an added treat.

I wish you could have been there, too. It would be so nice to meet you in person. ♥

Hugs,
Linda